Solar Engineering P1 Reference 6 min read Reviewed July 8, 2026 Nimesh Katariya Nimesh Katariya

Specific Yield

Specific yield (kWh/kWp) is annual energy per kW of DC nameplate. Learn US and India benchmarks and how specific yield differs from performance ratio.

Quick answer

Specific yield is the annual AC energy a PV system produces divided by its DC nameplate capacity, expressed in kWh/kWp per year. IEC 61724-1 defines the related final yield metric. Designers and investors use it to compare sites and system designs of different sizes; well-designed Indian plants often achieve roughly 1,400 to 1,700 kWh/kWp.

Quick Facts

FieldDetail
TermSpecific Yield
CategorySolar Engineering / Performance
Engineering DisciplineEnergy Modeling, Bankability
UnitskWh/kWp/year
Difficulty LevelBeginner to Intermediate

Specific Yield Benchmarks (P50, Year 1)

RegionSpecific Yield (kWh/kWp/yr)
Saudi Arabia / Atacama2,100-2,400
US Southwest (NM, AZ, NV)1,800-2,100
Rajasthan India1,700-1,900
Spain (south)1,600-1,850
Texas / Southern California1,650-1,900
Karnataka / Tamil Nadu1,500-1,750
North India (Punjab, Delhi)1,400-1,650
US Midwest1,300-1,500
US Northeast1,200-1,400
UK / Northern Europe850-1,100
Germany950-1,100

Tracker vs. Fixed

Trackers raise specific yield by keeping modules closer to normal-incidence through the day, but the real-world gain depends heavily on how much backtracking the controller uses to avoid inter-row shading near sunrise and sunset, see our breakdown of the backtracking algorithm for solar trackers for how that trade-off is modeled.

GeographyFixed (kWh/kWp)Tracker (kWh/kWp)Tracker uplift
Arizona1,8002,100+17%
Texas1,6501,950+18%
India tropical1,6001,900+19%
Spain1,6501,920+16%

Worked Example

100 MW plant in Bengaluru:

Specific Yield = POA × PR
              = 1,990 × 0.81
              = 1,612 kWh/kWp/yr

Annual energy = 100,000 × 1,612 = 161 GWh/yr.

Year-by-Year Specific Yield (with degradation)

For a 0.5%/yr degradation rate:

  • Year 1: 1,612 kWh/kWp.
  • Year 5: 1,580.
  • Year 10: 1,544.
  • Year 25: 1,420.
  • 25-year average: 1,510 kWh/kWp.

Common Mistakes

  1. Comparing specific yield without normalizing to PR or POA.
  2. Using year-1 number for 25-year revenue projections.
  3. Confusing DC specific yield (rare) vs. AC specific yield (standard).
  4. Ignoring availability/curtailment in real-world numbers.

Best Practices

  • Report year-1, year-25, and 25-year average specific yield.
  • Include statistical bands (P50, P90).
  • Cite weather data source and EYA methodology.
  • Compare to regional benchmarks for plausibility check.

Key Takeaways

  • Specific yield = annual AC energy / DC nameplate, in kWh/kWp/year.
  • Strong function of site irradiance, system efficiency (PR), and mounting (tracker vs. fixed).
  • Benchmarks: 1,200-2,400 kWh/kWp globally; ~1,500-1,800 typical for utility-scale India and US sunbelt.
  • Report year-1 and 25-year-average values for transparent investor communication.
  • Specific yield × DC nameplate = annual revenue × tariff = headline project economics.

Specific yield only becomes a bankable number once it is backed by rigorous energy modeling. For how lenders and developers frame year-1 output against statistical bands, see P50, P90, and P99 in solar yield reports; the simulation tool used to generate that number matters too, which our comparison of PV yield simulation software and the step-by-step PVsyst tracker yield study methodology both cover in detail.

Because trackers can lift specific yield by 15-25% over fixed tilt, engineers weighing that trade-off may also find our explainer on auto solar tracking systems useful. Once specific yield is modeled with confidence, the next step for most developers is translating it into project cash flows, a task covered by SurgePV’s solar generation financial modeling tool and QuickEstimate’s guide to solar financial modeling software.

Benchmarks for the related ratio are in solar plant performance ratio benchmarks.

Disclosure: SurgePV and QuickEstimate are Heaven Designs group companies.

Frequently Asked Questions

3 commonly searched questions about Specific Yield.

How do you calculate specific yield?
Divide the annual AC energy delivered, in kWh, by the installed DC capacity in kWp. For example, a 100 kWp system producing 150,000 kWh in a year has a specific yield of 1,500 kWh/kWp. The calculation can use simulated or metered energy.
What is the difference between specific yield and performance ratio?
Specific yield measures energy per kWp and rises with sunnier sites. Performance ratio divides actual output by the theoretical output from measured irradiance, so it isolates system losses from climate. A plant in a cloudy region can have low specific yield yet a good performance ratio.
What affects the specific yield of a solar plant?
The main drivers are site irradiance, tilt and azimuth, tracking, shading, module temperature, soiling, inverter clipping, and wiring losses. The DC-to-AC ratio also matters, because heavy oversizing increases clipping and can lower energy per kWp even while total energy rises.

Need engineering-backed solar designs?

Heaven Designs prepares solar drawings, structural calculations, electrical engineering documents, and project-specific permit plan sets.

Ready for constructible design packages?

Solar engineering for EPCs. MEP design and BIM for AEC teams. Reply within 1 business day.

Get a quote WhatsApp